Bard Graduate Center events live-stream and Twitter feed

As part of the Bard Graduate Center’s commitment to making our innovative programming more widely available and so shaping the global discourse about the cultural history of the material world, we will be live-streaming our seminar series and symposia on the BGC’s channel (which also features an archive of previously streamed events).
In addition, remove viewers will now have the opportunity to join the discussion remotely via twitter, either with questions or comments, by tagging their posts with #BGCTV.  During seminars and symposia, the faculty convener will review this feed and ask the speaker(s) questions drawn from twitter.
For a full schedule of 2014 lectures and events, see our calendar.
Our list of live-streaming events for Spring 2014 includes:

 
February 11
Conservation Conversations
6:00-7:30pm
Francesca Brewer
“Material Matters: Early Scientific Inquiry in Archaeology and Art”
Laurent Olivier
“Henri Hubert Between Durkheim and Mauss: The Visual Reconstruction of Archaeological Time”
 
February 12
6:00-7:30pm
William Stenhouse
“Conserving Relics of the Classical Past: Civic Bodies and the Preservation of Antiquities in the Renaissance”
 
February 19
6:00-7:30pm
Lara Penin
“Design Futures: Service Design for Social Innovation”
 
February 25
6:00-7:30pm
Birgitt Borkopp-Restle
“How To Do Things with Textiles: Marie Antoinette at the Courts of Vienna and Versailles”
 
March 5
Symposium
10:00am-5:45pm
“The Material Text in Pre-Modern and Early Modern Europe”
 
March 25
6:00-7:30pm
Alexander Marr
“Early Modern Instrument Aesthetics”
 
April 1
6:00-7:30pm
Max Tillmann
“Les derniers goûts de France: Elector Max Emanuel and French Decorative Arts about 1715”
 
April 3
Symposium
9:00am-5:30pm
“Material Reformations: Towards a Material Culture of Protestantism”
 
April 9
6:00-7:30pm
Glenn Wharton
“The Painted King: Art, Activism, and Authenticity in Hawai’i”
 
April 11
9:00am-5:00pm
“Objects and Power: An Interdisciplinary Approach to Medieval Islamic Material Culture”
 
April 14
Symposium
1:30-5:00pm
“Woven Worlds: The Social Lives of Andean Textiles”
 
April 23
6:00-7:30pm
Nathan Schlanger
“Material Culture: The Concept and its Use in Historical Perspective”
 
April 24
6:00-7:30pm
Conservation Conversations
Judith Olszowy-Schlanger &
Michelle Chesner
“Case Study in Collaboration: Conserving Thousands of Lost Medieval Hebrew Manuscripts”
 
April 25
Symposium
9:00am-5:00pm
“Mapping New York”
 
April 29
6:00-7:30pm
Ines Rotermund-Reynard
“Beads and Buttons from Briare: A Global Industrial Success Story from 19th-Century France”
 
May 9
Symposium
9:00am-6:00pm
Day 1: “History and Material Culture: World Perspectives
 
May 10
Symposium
9:00am-6:00pm
Day 2: “History and Material Culture: World Perspectives”
 
May 15
Symposium
6:00-7:30pm
Keynote: “Majolica: A World View”
 
May 16
Symposium
9:00am-6:00pm
“Majolica: A World View”